Balanced Funds

Balanced Funds Meaning

Balanced Funds are the funds which invest the money in the mix of both stocks and the bonds with the aim of achieving the high rate of return on the funds along with balancing the risk with the help of the diversification and these funds generally have more risk when compared with the fixed income funds but the less risk when compared with the pure equity funds.

In India, balanced funds generally have 30%-40% of its investment in Equity and the remaining in BondsBondsA bond is financial instrument that denotes the debt owed by the issuer to the bondholder. Issuer is liable to pay the coupon (an interest) on the same. These are also negotiable and the interest can be paid monthly, quarterly, half-yearly or even annually whichever is agreed mutually.read more and (or) other debt investment instruments. These funds, like others, are also impacted by the movements in the stock markets as a specific portion is equity-oriented. However, the values of these funds as a whole are to be less volatile in comparison to a 100% equity fund.

You are free to use this image on your website, templates etc, Please provide us with an attribution linkHow to Provide Attribution?Article Link to be Hyperlinked
For eg:
Source: Balanced Funds (wallstreetmojo.com)

Balance Funds Suitability

It is an ideal option of investment primarily for investors who are either

  • looking for a stable and steady return with mid-term investment holding/return gain period (say five years)
  • new entrants to the investor’s group with no or limited investment knowledge
  • looking for diversification in investment avenues
  • Requires to withdraw while maintaining investment.

It would not be an ideal option of investment primarily for investors who are either.

  • Willing to take or can manage higher risk
  • Looking for a high return for their investments
  • Looking to invest in a specific choice of the fund since the selection of funds remains with the fund manager.

Examples

Mr.Raj wishes to invest a sum of Rs.1,00,000

Suppose Raj is a less risk takerRisk TakerRisk takers are investors seeking opportunities in the market volatility and risk a great deal in expectation of a high rate of return. Thus, they tend towards high-risk investments with a great potential for returns or a loss at the same time.read more and isn’t willing to take a high risk with his investment choice. He might hold a diversified investmentDiversified InvestmentA diversified portfolio of investments is a low-risk investment plan that works as the best defence mechanism against financial crises. It allows an investor to earn the highest possible returns by making investments in a mixture of assets like stocks, commodities, fixed income.read more portfolio as per the below table.

Investment AvenuesInvestment %Average Return %Investment ValueAverage Return
Government Bonds55%2.50%55,0001,375
Corporate Bonds30%4.00%30,0001,200
Equity15%18%15,0002,700
Total100%8.17%1,00,0005,275

Debt Oriented Fund 

Suppose Raj is a risk-taker and is willing to take a high risk with his investment choice. He might hold a diversified investmentDiversified InvestmentA diversified portfolio of investments is a low-risk investment plan that works as the best defence mechanism against financial crises. It allows an investor to earn the highest possible returns by making investments in a mixture of assets like stocks, commodities, fixed income.read more portfolio as per the below table.

Investment AvenuesInvestment %Average Return %Investment ValueAverage Return
Tech Stocks25%18%25,0004,500
Pharma Stocks25%16%25,0004,000
Telecom Stocks25%17.50%25,0004,375
Government Bonds15%2.50%15,000375
Corporate Bonds10%4.00%10,000400
Total100%13.50%1,00,00013,250

Equity Oriented Fund

An investor must always be thoughtful and remember that their investment in balanced funds is not always protected from market movements and still bears a risk.

Balanced Fund Taxation Advantage

From the tax point of view, taxation policies are different for equity and debt funds. If an investor holds a balanced fund for fewer than 12 months, it shall be categorized under Short-term, and if exceeds to have for over 12 months, shall be classified under Long-term.

Investment Avenues< 1 Year1 to 3 Years> 3 Years
Equity / Hybrid / Balanced15%10% (If gain is more than 1,00,000)10% (If gain is more than 1,00,000)
DebtAs per income slabAs per income slab20% (as pe indexation)

As per the recent updates, the investment made in debt funds and held for more than three years in India will be categorized under the long-term and shall be levied capital gains tax percent cent with indexation benefit. Any earnings made from short term investmentShort Term InvestmentShort term investments are those financial instruments which can be easily converted into cash in the next three to twelve months and are classified as current assets on the balance sheet. Most companies opt for such investments and park excess cash due to liquidity and solvency reasons.read more on debt investments would be added to the income and taxed as per the income tax slab under which the investor shall come.

The longer you hold to your balanced fund, the better is taxation benefit they provide

This has been a guide to what are balanced funds and its meaning. Here we discuss the suitability of Balanced Funds along with practical examples and its taxation advantages. You can learn more about from the following articles –

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *